Until the vot
[…] The Gaddis decision clearly found that family law commissioners possessed no constitutional authority whatsoever. The Gaddis decision states, in part: “The duties and powers of a family law commissioner are substantially limited and quite dissimilar from those authorized by the constitution.”
RCW 9A.40.080(2): This section of Washington State’s “Kidnapping, Unlawful Imprisonment, and Custodial Interference” statute declares that: “In any prosecution of custodial interference in the first or second degree, it is a complete defense, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant’s purpose was to protect the child, incompetent person, or himself or herself from imminent physical harm, and that the belief in the existence of the imminent physical harm was reasonable.”
This prequel is about what happened to me when the people in whom we put our trust to uphold the law violated the law.