Until the vot
[…] This constitutional authority cannot be abrogated or subrogated by the state legislature or any judicial officer.
RCW 26.12.010 Jurisdiction conferred on superior court – Family court proceeding defined: (RCW 26.12.010) This statutory provision is an affirmation of constitutional power being conferred only on duly elected judges of the superior court under Art. 4, Sec. 6, of the Washington State Constitution. It states, in part: “Each superior court shall exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter…”
RCW 26.12.215 – Revision by the superior court (RCW 26.12.215): The state legislature created this statutory provision to regulate the process for a revision of FLC orders. RCW 26.12.215 states that “All acts and proceedings of the court commissioners shall be subject to revision by the superior court as provided in RCW 2.24.050.”
Ordell v. Gaddis, 662, P.2d 49 (Wash. 1983) (“Gaddis”): For uniformity in judicial interpretation of the law, the lower courts (non-appellate courts) rely on published appellate opinions for direction and guidance in rendering their rulings.